StepUp to Higher Education is a project of the Utah System of Higher Education with initial funding provided through a federal College Access Challenge Grant Program (CACGP). All content on the StepUpUtah.com website can be accessed without entering any personal information.

General Website Activity

In general, we maintain logs of site usage in order to improve the site. This information is collected in aggregate and is not identifiable to an individual user. We gather such information as how often content is accessed, frequency of responses for assessment questions, average length of user session, etc. This information is reported in aggregate and may be shared with others to improve the performance and value of the site. It cannot be used to identify individuals or connect them with any form of personal data.

Information We Collect

As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. If you choose to provide personal information to us, such as by sending a message to an e-mail address on our Site or by filling out a form and submitting it through our Site, we will use that information to respond to your message or to fulfill the stated purpose of the communication. We also utilize ‘cookies’. A ‘cookie’ is a small file that helps improve the performance of the website during the time you access the Site. The cookie does not contain any personal information. The cookie is erased whenever you “log out” of the Site, close your browser, or if you remain connected but inactive for 24 hours.

Information We Share

We do not disclose any personal information about you to anyone, except as permitted by law. We do not sell or otherwise share information about you with outside marketers.

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Step Up Utah will not knowingly collect or retain information submitted by children under the age of 13. If we learn that we unknowingly collected personally identifying information from children under 13 years of age, we will immediately take all reasonable measures to delete the information from our computer systems and all other data systems.

Information Security

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we employ management, operational and technical security measures that comply with federal law and regulations to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information. These measures include computer safeguards, access controls, data storage procedures, secured facilities, and periodic testing of safeguards. We restrict access to your personal information to only our employees who we have determined have a legitimate business need for the information in order to provide our products and services.

Linked Sites

Step Up to Higher Education has identified many other Internet sites that provide potentially valuable information. These sites may provide services requiring you to register and enter personal information such as schools that accept electronic applications or job search sites that store electronic resumes. We do not endorse the privacy policy of these sites and you need to choose whether to use their services.

note: Links to external sites open in a new browser window, to return to StepUp to Higher Education, close the window.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy replaces all prior Online Privacy Policies. We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you if we make changes to our Privacy Policy that significantly impact how we collect, use or protect your personal information through indications on this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 15, 2011.